Privacy Statement

 

Savvice Corporation is committed to fully protect your personal data privacy in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and issuances from the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

We shall provide a privacy notice for every specific processing activity whenever we collect and process personal data.

We want to assure you that the processing of your personal data will strictly adhere to the provisions of the DPA, particularly on the general data privacy principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose, and Proportionality.

 

Website Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is for Savvice Corporation’s website. This notice provides information on how we handle your personal data when you visit our website. It also covers your data privacy rights and how you can exercise them.

 

Personal Data Collected and Manner of Collection

We collect the following personal data from you when you manually or electronically contact us for inquiries or requests:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

 

Contact Us Page

This page is used by website visitors to submit inquiries, concerns, or requests.

 

Purposes for Collecting and Processing Personal Data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • For documentation and processing of inquiries, concerns, and requests to enable Savvice to properly address them and forward them to the relevant internal units for action and response.
  • To gather feedback on the services we provide.

 

Storage and Transmission of Personal Data

We store and transmit personal data securely using organizational, physical, and technical security measures based on widely accepted data privacy and information security standards to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data.

 

Retention and Disposal

Your personal data will be retained for 2 years after inquiries and requests are addressed. After which, records shall be securely disposed unless required for legal, regulatory, or legitimate purposes.

 

Participation of Data Subject

Under Section 16 of the DPA of 2012, your rights as a data subject are as follows:


  1. Right to be Informed
  2. Right to Access
  3. Right to Object
  4. Right to Rectify
  5. Right to File a Complaint
  6. Right to Erasure or Blocking
  7. Right to Damages
  8. Right to Data Portability

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Notice

Savvice Corporation reserves the right to update or revise this privacy notice as required by amendments to the DPA, its IRR, or issuances of the NPC. Previous versions of the privacy notice will be retained and provided to data subjects upon request.

 

Inquiry

For any questions, concerns, feedback on this privacy notice, or to exercise your data privacy rights, you may reach us through:

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Savvice Corporation

dataprivacyoffice@savvice.com.ph

0920-981-5917